Inspection of Formwork

Inspection of formwork for a building is a service usually performed by the architect, engineer, or both, for the owner and, occasionally, directly by employees of the owner. Formwork should be inspected before the reinforcing steel is in place to ensure that the dimensions and location of the concrete conform to design drawings (Art. 9.16). This inspection would, however, be negligent if deficiencies in the areas of contractor responsibility were not noted also.
(See Guide to Formwork for Concrete, ACI 347R, and Formwork for Concrete, ACI SP-4, for construction check lists, and Manual of Concrete Inspection, ACI SP-2.)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top